PRIVACY STATEMENT AND POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

At the Attention Academy I am committed to ensuring the best standards of care and practice. This includes how I manage your personal data.

 

You can be assured that the protection of your privacy and confidentiality is given the highest priority, with all personal information being collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

 

As a performance coach, I have a legal duty to collect and process information relating to the creation of client records, as well as receiving website and social media enquiries. I will ensure all personal data is collected, held and transferred (where required) in a lawful manner and in line with GDPR ‘good practice guidelines’. No data will be provided to external marketing services.

 

GDPR regulations allow individual ‘data subjects’ particular rights, the key ones being:

  • Right to be informed – of how we fairly process your data

  • Right to access – the data that is held on you

  • Right to rectification – of any data felt to be inaccurate or incomplete

  • Right to erasure – of your data (otherwise known as ‘right to be forgotten’)

  • Right to restrict processing – to ‘block’ or prevent further processing of existing data

  • Right to data portability – transferring data to another provider/data controller

  • Right to object – to processing (inc profiling), direct marketing, and certain types of research

  • Right to question automated decision making (eg for the purpose of profiling)

 

We will accommodate your wishes in line with your rights under GDPR as long as it is not contravened by any other relevant associated regulations.

 

Different types of data have different legal ‘retention periods’ that I abide to, such as medical records. Personal data will be held for no longer than is necessary and will be destroyed appropriately when the data retention period has expired. Equally individuals have the right to ask for their data to be destroyed or transferred elsewhere if they wish, at any time (providing no other laws prevent this from happening).

 

The ‘Attention Academy’ does not collect any personal information from visitors to the website other than information that is knowingly or voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period but is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in requesting more information must provide contact details and the reason for their request. Visitors will not be contacted by us, unless such information is given, and contact is specifically requested.

 

The ‘Attention Academy’ takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information held from unauthorised access or improper use. Data is stored in a secure, protected environment.

 

If you have any complaints or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy and the ways in which we obtain, store, manage or destroy personal data, then please contact mike.hopwood@icloud.com

 

Alternatively, you can raise an issue, if you feel I have in any way handled your personal data unfairly or inappropriately, with the Information Commissioners Office. Further details on GDPR and data protection laws can also be found at the ICO website.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

At the Attention Academy we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers.

 

This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

 

We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

 

WHAT INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

 

In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for information or make a purchase.

We only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special types of information or location based information.

 

WHY WE NEED IT

 

We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the service you have requested. We will not collect any data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this request.

 

WHAT WE WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH IT

 

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products & to inform you of any changes to our business, website, services or goods and products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to on our website.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

 

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We never give your details to third parties

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

In operating our business via website your data is processed by our staff in the UK. We do not provide our own IT servers. However third party shall have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

 

Obviously we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited. Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

 

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS

 

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

 

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

 

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact
get in touch

Jelmac House
The High St
Berkhamsted
Hertfordshire​

Tel: 07891422135

Email: mike.hopwood@icloud.com

QUICK LINKS
SOCIAL MEDIA
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

© 2018 by The Attention Academy.  Website designed by FAB Bespoke